Privacy policy

International Energy Personnel Consulting SA (IEPC), whose registered office is located at 8 rue des Charmilles 1203 Geneva, Switzerland, informs users of the https://www.iepc.ch website, as well as its customers, by means of this privacy policy, of the data processing that it carries out as data controller.

By producing effects on Swiss territory, IEPC complies with the Federal Act on Data Protection of 25 September 2020.

 

 

1. SCOPE 

 

This privacy policy (hereinafter "Policy") applies regardless of the means or support used to access our website and sets out the conditions under which, as you browse, we collect, use and store information about you, as well as the choices you have regarding the collection, use and disclosure of this information.

It also applies to all the services we provide as part of our activities.

By accessing this website or contracting with us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Policy.

 

 

2. DEFINITIONS 

 

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Processing: any operation relating to personal data, regardless of the means and processes used, in particular the collection, recording, storage, use, modification, communication, archiving, erasure or destruction of data.

 

Data controller: the private person or federal body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 

Processor: the private person or federal body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

Data security breach: any breach of security resulting in the accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, erasure or destruction of personal data, disclosure of, or unauthorized access to, personal data.

 

 

3. WHEN YOU BROWSE OUR WEBSITE

 

3.1.   Data collected

 

     3.1.1. Data navigation

 

When you browse our website, we collect the following information about you:

-          Your IP address ;

-          The date and time of your visit;

-          The browser used ;

-          The brand of equipment you use to log in.

 

     3.1.2. Contact details

 

When you respond to a job offer or submit an unsolicited application, we collect, with your consent, the following information:

-          Your first and last name;

-          Your e-mail address;

-          Your phone number;

-          Your date of birth;

-          Your nationality;

-          Your availability dates;

-          Your salary expectations.

 

In addition, when you make a contact request, we collect, with your consent, the following information:

-          Your first and last name;

-          The name of your company ;

-          Your e-mail address;

-          Your phone number.

 

     3.1.3. Data from a social network

 

When you allow a third-party social network (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.) to share with us, we may receive any data that you share publicly on that social network and the data that is part of your profile.

This may include basic data related to your account (e.g., name, email address, gender, date of birth, city of residence, profile picture, user ID, friends list, etc.) and any other information or activity that you allow the third-party social network to share.

To learn more about how we receive data about you from third-party social networks or to stop sharing your data on these social networks, we invite you to consult the terms of use of these social networks.

 

3.2.   Purposes of use of the data

 

As the controller of the personal data we collect on our site, this article describes the purposes for which we process your data. Not all purposes of data use apply to all users.

 

     3.2.1.  Supplies of services

 

We use your contact data to follow up on your unsolicited application or a published vacancy, and to respond to your contact requests.

 

     3.2.2. Pursuit of our legitimate interests

 

Your data may also be used to pursue our legitimate interests, which includes monitoring the use of our site, as well as investigating any complaints we may receive from you or third parties.

 

3.3.   Cookies

 

When you visit our website, data may be stored in or retrieved from your browser, usually in the form of cookies.

This information may relate to you, your preferences or your device and is primarily used to ensure that the website functions properly.

 

We inform you that when browsing our website, these types of cookies are used:

 

     3.3.1. Necessary cookies

 

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually set up as a response to actions you have taken that constitute a request for services, such as logging in or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or be notified of the existence of these cookies, but some parts of the website may be affected.

 

     3.3.2. Performance cookies

 

These cookies allow us to determine the number of visits and the sources of traffic, in order to measure and improve the performance of our website. They also help us to identify the most/least visited pages and to assess how visitors navigate the website.

 

 

4. WHEN YOU ARE A CUSTOMER OF IEPC

 

4.1.   Data collected – Identification data

 

When you contract with us, we collect personally identifiable information such as:

-          Your first and last name;

-          Your mailing address;

-          Your e-mail addresses.

 

4.2.   Purposes

 

As part of the performance of our services, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

-          Fulfilment of contract;

-          Accounting Management;

 

However, we note that not all objectives apply to all clients.

 

 

5. CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS 

 

5.1.   Outsourcing

 

We use external subcontractors and service providers to maintain our website and manage our computer network.

When we use subcontractors, we ensure that they apply technical and organizational security measures that are at least equivalent to those we put in place to guarantee the security of the personal data subcontracted.

 

5.2.   Transmission to third parties

 

We may pass on your data to third parties if required by law or at the request of a judicial or administrative authority, to protect our rights or interests.

 

 

6. DATA SECURITY AND PRIVACY 

 

We have put in place adequate security measures (technical and organizational) in accordance with legal requirements and professional rules in order to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, communication or unauthorized access.

 

 

7. ABROAD COMMUNICATIONS 

 

Your data may be processed in the following countries:

-          Switzerland;

-          France.

 

However, in the event of transfers to third parties established in countries that do not provide an adequate level of data protection, we will take appropriate protective measures, such as signing standard contractual clauses.

 

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the option of requesting that we access, rectify, transmit or delete your personal data.

To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact details set out in the "Contact" section.

 

 

9. CONTACT 

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, the processing of personal data that we carry out or to exercise your individual rights, please contact us at the following address: contact@iepc.ch

 

 

10. UPDATE 

 

This Policy may be modified in line with legal, operational and strategic developments. Any updates will be available on this same page. So please check it regularly.

 

INTERESSÉPAR NOS SERVICES?
CONTACTEZ NOUS